Draft History 2010 thru 2019

     60's    70's    80's     90's     00's

2010     2011     2012     2013     2014     2015     2016     2017     2018


2018

40 Rounds

36 TN Draftee's

Round/Pick
Player
Pos
School
Organizaqtion
Comments
1/7
Ryan Weathers
LHP
Loretto HS
San Diego
signed
2/58
Jonathan Bowlan
RHP
Memphis
Kansas City
Bartlett HS
3/86
Connor Kaiser
SS
Vanderbilt
Pittsburgh

3/97
Ryder Green
OF
Karns HS
New York AL
Vandy signee
3/101
Reid Schaller
RHP
Vanderbilt
Washington

4/128
Ethan Roberts
RHP
Tennessee Tech
Chicago NL
White County HS
7/219
Travis Moths
RHP
Tennessee Tech
Arizona
William Blount HS
7/221
Chandler Day
RHP
Vanderbilt
Washington

10/292
Brett Langhorne
3b
Carson-Newman
Atlanta

16/470
L.A. Woodard
SS
MTSU
New York NL
Overton HS
17/505
Trevor Putzig
3b
Tennessee Tech
Baltimore

18/530
Chase Chambers
1b
Tennessee Tech
New York NL
Farragut HS
18/541
Dylan King
RHP
Belmont
Los Angeles AL
Riverdale HS
19/572
Hunter Wolfe
SS
Walters State CC
Kansas City

19/577
Alex Junior
OF
Tennessee Tech
New York AL
Goodpasture HS
19/581
Zach Linginfelter
RHP
Tennessee
Washington
Sevier County HS
20/607
Marcus Evey
RHP
Tennessee Tech
New York AL
Blackman HS
20/612
Austin Dennis
OF
MTSU
Houston

21/624
Will Gardner
RHP
Carson-Newman
Pittsburgh
Morristown West HS
22/645
Maddux Conger
RHP
Vanderbilt
Detroit

23/682
William Woods
RHP
Dyersburg State CC
Atlanta
Peabody HS
23/697
Justin Wilson
RHP
Vanderbilt
New York AL
Vol State CC/Oakland HS
25/741
Lee Solomon
2b
Lipscomb
San Diego

25/743
Alonzo Jones
OF
Vanderbilt
Oakland

26/774
Ethan Paul
SS
Vanderbilt
Pittsburgh

30/889
Jake Wyrick
LHP
MTSU
Cincinnatti
Cleveland HS
30/914
Matt Cogen
OF
Belmont
Los Angeles NL
BGA
31/925
John Ham
SS
Tennessee Tech
Baltimore
Dyersburg State CC
31/927
Stephen Scott
OF
Vanderbilt
Miami

31/930
Michael Costanzo
LHP
Austin Peay
Tampa Bay

31/942
Riley Cabral
RHP
Memphis
Houston

34/1021
Paul McIntosh
C
Motlow State CC
Los Angeles AL

34/1023
Benito Santiago
C
Tennessee
St. Louis

36/1082
Elijah Pleasants
RHP
Rossview HS
Kansas City

38/1149
David Garza
SS
Tennessee Tech
Arizona

40/1204
Tyler Webb
OF
Memphis
Minnesota

 

 

2017     40 rounds  43 draftee's w/ TN ties 24 homegrown
Round/Pick Player Pos School Organization Comments
1/5 Kyle Wright RHP Vanderbilt Atlanta  
1/23 Jeren Kendall OF Vanderbilt Los Angeles (NL)  
CompA 35 Brent Rooker 1b Mississippi State Minnesota ECS
2/42 Steven Jennings RHP DeKalb County HS Pittsburgh  
2/65 Wil Crowe RHP South Carolina Washington Pigeon Forge
3/86 Will Gaddis RHP Furman Colorado Brentwood
4/111 Will Toffey 3b Vanderbilt Oakland  
4/118 Jason Delay C Vanderbilt Pittsburgh  
4/120 Michael Gigliotti OF Lipscomb Kansas City  
6/170 Jordan Rodgers OF Tennessee Atlanta MUS
7/218 Ben Breazeale C Wake Forest Baltimore Pigeon Forge
9/260 Riley Delgado OF Middle Tennessee Atlanta Columbia State CC
9/285 Chris Carrier OF Memphis Chicago (NL) Christian Bros
10/301 Kyle Serrano RHP Tennessee Houston Farragut
12/350 Hagen Owenby C ETSU Atlanta Powell
12/358 Hunter Wolfe SS Walters State CC Pittsburgh Dobyns Bennett
12/360 Collin Snider RHP Vanderbilt Kansas City Riverdale
13/377 Ricky Karcher RHP Walters State CC Cincinnati  
13/398 Reed Hayes RHP Vanderbilt Baltimore Science Hill/Walters St
14/413 Zach Warren LHP Tennessee Philadelphia  
15/446 Colton Hathcock RHP Memphis Colorado Brighton
15/449 Brady Puckett RHP Lipscomb Miami Riverdale
16/478 Hunter Stratton RHP Walters State CC Pittsburgh Sullivan East
17/511 Matt Ruppenthal RHP Vanderbilt Houston  
18/541 Tim Hardy LHP Tusculum Houston  
20/601 Hunter Martin RHP Tennessee Houston Blackman
21/637 Aaron Ford LHP Tennessee Wesleyan New York (NL)  
22/650 Justin Morhardt C Bryan College Atlanta  
24/732 Riley Echols RHP Freed Hardeman Cleveland Harding Academy
25/739 Andrew Miller C Southwest TN CC Tampa Bay Bartlett
25/765 Mitch Stophel RHP King Chicago (NL) Tennessee HS
26/785 Drew Crosby LHP Memphis Detroit  
26/794 Jordan Fowler LHP Dyer County HS Texas  
27/810 Nick Hutchings C Southern Illinois Kansas City Franklin
30/886 Alex Robles RHP Austin Peay Minnesota  
30/891 Cody Puckett LHP Middle Tennessee Oakland Columbia State/DeKalb Co.
30/896 Jeff Moberg 2b Tennessee Colorado  
30/907 Ian McWilliams RHP Beech HS New York (NL) brother drafted 2014 - 8/232
33/985 Tyler Walsh RHP Belmont Los Angeles (AL)  
34/1025 Ro Coleman OF Vanderbilt Detroit  
35/1062 Spencer Strider RHP CAK Cleveland  
38/1150 Preston White OF Birmingham Southern Los Angeles (NL) MUS
40/1215 Jeffrey Passantino RHP Lipscomb Chicago (NL)  
t t t t t t
t t t t t t

 

 

 

2016     40 rounds  37 draftee's w/ TN ties  
Round/Pick Player Pos School Organization Comments
1/2 Nick Senzel 3b UT Cincinnati Farragut HS
1/36 Jordan Sheffield RHP Vanderbilt Los Angeles (NL) Tullahoma HS
2/45 Ben Bowden LHP Vanderbilt Colorado t
2/59 Bryan Reynolds OF Vanderbilt San Francisco Brentwood HS
7/198 Andy Cox LHP UT Cincinnati t
8/250 Placido Torres LHP Tusculum New York (NL) t
9/261 Trey York 2b ETSU Milwaukee t
9/277 Ryan Hartman LHP TN Wesleyan Houston t
11/324 Tre Carter OF Soddy Daisy HS San Diego t
11/335 Jason Delay C Vanderbilt San Francisco t
11/346 John Kilichowski LHP Vanderbilt St. Louis t
12/372 Ridge Smith C Austin Peay Toronto Germantown HS
13/403 Logan Gray 2b Austin Peay Kansas City t
14/409 Ramon Osuna OF Walters State CC Atlanta t
14/412 Nolan Blackwood RHP Memphis Oakland t
14/435 Hagen Owenby C ETSU Pittsburgh t
14/436 Vincent Jackson OF UT St. Louis t
16/488 Zach Linginfelter RHP Sevier County HS New York (AL) t
6/491 Darien Tubbs CF Memphis Cookeville HS t
17/499 Devan Watts RHP Tusculum Atlanta t
19/567 DeAires Moses OF Volunteer State CC Seattle t
20/603 Shamoy Christopher C Roane State CC Minnesota t
20/605 Justin Allerman RHP Lee San Francisco t
22/648 Aaron Quillen RHP Belmont Cincinnati t
25/751 Will Toffey 3b Vanderbilt Baltimore t
29/871 Wil Dalton CF Summit HS Baltimore t
29/880 Alex Haynes RHP Knox Central New York (NL) t
30/901 Garrett Copeland 2b Austin Peay Baltimore t
30/915 Chris Cook SS ETSU Pittsburgh t
32/953 Chevis Hoover RHP TN Wesleyan Miami Volunteer State CC
33/1000 Duncan Pence SS Farragut HS New York (NL) t
34/1013 Trenton Hill LHP Lee Miami t
35/1062 Jared Carkuff LHP Austin Peay Toronto Cascade HS
37/1104 Ryan Rolison LHP USJ San Diego t
38/1155 Aaron Maher LF ETSU Pittsburgh t
39/1179 Tyler Walsh SS Belmont Texas t
40/1190 Kyle Serrano RHP UT Milwaukee t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t

 

 

 

2015     40 rounds 39  draftee's w/ TN ties  
Round/Pick Player Pos School Organization Comments
1/1 Dansby Swanson SS Vanderbilt Arizona traded to Atlanta
1/8 Carson Fulmer RHP Vanderbilt Chicago (AL) t
1/24 Walker Buehler RHP Vanderbilt Los Angeles (NL) t
1/34 Christin Stewart OF UT Detroit tt
2/26 Bryce Denton 3b Ravenwood HS St. Louis t
3/101 Philip Pheifer LHP Vanderbilt Los Angeles (NL) Farragut HS
3/103 Rhett Wiseman OF Vanderbilt Washington t
4/110 Trey Cabbage 3b Grainger HS Minnesota t
5/156 Ronnie Jebavy OF MTSU San Francisco Columbia St CC/Riverdale
6/168 Tyler Ferguson RHP Vanderbilt Texas t
9/261 Tucker Tubbs 1b Memphis Boston t
11/344 Andrew Lee RHP UT Washington t
12/350 Zander Wiel 1b Vanderbilt Minnesota Blackman HS
12/361 Drake Owenby LHP UT Milwaukee t
12/372 Matt Beatty C Belmont Los Angeles (NL) t
13/396 Matt Pope RHP Walters State CC San Francisco t
14/430 AJ Simcox SS UT Detroit Farragut HS
15/444 Dylan Bosheers SS Tennessee Tech Philadelphia t
15/453 Bret Marks RHP UT New York (AL) t
15/457 Scooter Hightower RHP Columbia State CC Pittsburgh t
18/546 Heath Slatton RHP MTSU San Francisco Columbia HS
19/558 Xavier Turner 3b Vanderbilt Texas t
19/559 Drew Ferguson CF Belmont Houston t
20/610 Logan Longwith RHP TN Wesleyan Detroit t
21/632 Taylor Saucedo LHP TN Wesleyan Toronto t
22/671 Hunter Newman 1b Trevecca St. Louis Goodpasture
25/749 Dylan King RHP Riverdale HS New York (NL) t
26/772 Grant Massey SS Lipscomb Chicago (AL) t
28/849 Reed Hayes RHP Walters State CC Kansas City Science Hill HS
29/864 Von Watson OF Briarcrest HS Philadelphia t
29/871 Donny Everett RHP Clarksville HS Milwaukee t
32/972 Nick Dean SS Maryville College Los Angeles (NL) t
33/982 Johnathan Frebis LHP MTSU Chicago (AL) Riverdale HS
34/1018 Ryan Caldwell OF Ezell Harding Tampa Bay t
35/1047 Nathan Foriest LHP MTSU t t
37/1118 Andy Cox LHP UT Oakland t
38/1139 Jake Wyrick LHP Cleveland State CC New York (NL) t
38/1149 Dylan Horne LHP Walters State CC Kansas City t
39/1163 John Kilichowski LHP Vanderbilt Chicago (NL) t
t t t t t t

 

 

 

2014     40 rounds  44 draftee's w/ TN ties  
Round/Pick Player Pos School Organization Comments
1/14 Tyler Beede RHP Vanderbilt San Fransisco #21 out of HS
1/31 Justus Sheffield LHP Tullahoma HS Cleveland  
Comp B/72 Brent Honeywell RHP Walters State CC Tampa Bay Freshman from GA
4/126 Brett Martin LHP Walters State CC Texas Morristown
4/130 Adam Ravenelle RHP Vanderbilt Detroit  
5/144 Lane Thomas OF Bearden HS Toronto  
5/151 David Hess RHP Tennessee Tech Baltimore Tullahoma HS
6/180 Zac Curtis LHP Middle Tennessee Arizona Hendersonville HS /Vol State CC
8/232 Sam McWilliams RHP Beech HS Philadelphia  
8/247 Daniel Miles 3b Tennessee Tech Tampa Bay  
8/251 Austin Coley RHP Belmont Pittsburgh Siegel HS
9/272 Vince Conde SS Vanderbilt New York (AL)  
9/273 Brandon Thomasson OF Tennessee Tech Kansas City  
9/284 Kevin Steen RHP Oak Ridge HS Boston  
11/328 Greg Brody RHP Belmont San Fransisco  
11/330 Jared Miller LHP Vanderbilt Arizona  
12/357 Seth Lucio RHP Tennessee Tech San Diego  
13/376 Jamie Ritchie C Belmont Houston  
15/457 Brian Miller RHP Vanderbilt Tampa Bay Independence HS
16/477 Taylor Cox LHP UT-Martin San Diego Arlington HS
17/515 Jacob Moody LHP Memphis Cincinnati Christian Brothers HS
18/549 Clinton Freeman 1b ETSU Los Angeles (NL) David Crockett HS
18/550 Will Maddox 3b Tennessee Detroit  
19/565 Bryce Beeler RHP Memphis New York (NL) Knox Halls HS
20/593 Jordan Parris C Tennessee Tech Colorado Tullahoma HS/Columbia St CC
20/597 Tyler Wilson RHP Tennessee Wesleyan San Diego  
23/694 Chris Riopedre SS ETSU Washington  
26/767 Nick Williams RHP Tennessee Miami Farragut HS
26/768 Ethan Gross SS Memphis Chicago (AL) Mt. Juliet HS
26/771 Taylor Smart SS Tennessee Seattle  
28/844 Kida De La Cruz RHP Volunteer State CC Washington  
29/863 Logan Sawyer RHP Lincoln Memorial Colorado Seymour HS
29/865 Matt Blackham RHP Middle Tennessee New York (NL)  
30/893 Hunter Brothers RHP Lipscomb Colorado Shelbyville HS
30/905 Josciel Veras SS Cumberland Cincinnati  
31/921 DeAires Moses OF East Magnet HS Seattle  
33/985 Brady Puckett RHP Riverdale HS New York (NL)  
35/1049 Caleb Wallingford LHP Memphis Los Angeles (AL)  
35/1056 Will Carter RHP Walters State CC Texas Science Hill HS
36/1076 Hunter Tackett OF Anderson County HS Milwaukee  
36/1082 William Gaddis RHP Brentwood HS New York (AL)  
39/1157 Matt Pope RHP Walters State CC Miami Science Hill HS
40/1194 Trent Miller OF Middle Tennessee Toronto  
40/1195 Dale Burdick SS Summitt HS New York (NL)  
t t t t t t
t t t t t t

 

 

 

2013     40 rounds  45 draftee's w/ TN ties
Round/Pick Player Pos School Organization Comments
2/58 Kevin Ziomek LHP Vanderbilt Detroit Jr
3/77 Sam Moll LHP Memphis Colorado Jr
4/107 Conrad Gregor 1b Vanderbilt Houston Jr
4/113 Myles Smith RHP Lee U Boston Jr
5/137 Tony Kemp 2b Vanderbilt/Centennial HS Houston Jr
7/216 Connor Harrell OF Vanderbilt Detroit Sr
9/280 Jose Samayao RHP Lee U Texas Sr
10/288 Zach Godley RHP Tennessee Chicago (NL) Sr
10.312 Tyler Rogers RHP Austin Peay San Fransisco Sr
10/315 Daniel Wright RHP Arkansas State/Bartlett Cincinnati Sr
11/318 Jordan Hankins C Austin Peay Chicagon (NL) Jr
11/328 Erik Shoenrock LHP Memphis San Diego Jr
11/332 Andy Hillis RHP Lee U Milwaukee Sr
11/334 Spencer Navin C Vanderbilt Los Angeles (NL) Jr
12/348 Trevor Clfiton RHP Maryville Heritage HS Chicago (NL)  
13/383 Jordan Sheffield RHP Tullahoma HS Boston  
14/421 Sam Dove 2b Georgia Tech/Bwood Ac. Philadelphia Sr
14/429 Mike Yastremzski RF Vanderbitl Baltimore Sr
15/464 Jordan Barnes OF NW MS CC/Arlington New York (AL) Fr
16/481 Lee Ridenhour RHP Austin Peay Philadelphia Sr
18/542 Clint Terry LHP Lee U Milwaukee Jr
18/543 Michael Carballo CF TN Wesleyan Chicago (AL) Jr
20/605 Chase Brookshire LHP Belmont St. Louis Sr
21/632 Tristan Archer RHP Tennessee Tech Milwaukee Sr  Sullivan South HS
21/636 Curt Powell SS Georgia/Farragut HS Detroit Sr
21/643 Tyler Brosius RHP Walters State CC Atlanta So
23/702 Brandon Zajac LHP Cleveland State CC San Francisco So
24/709 Hunter Brothers RHP Lipscomb U Colorado Jr
24/711 Kerry Doane RHP ETSU Cleveland Sr
24/729 Jared Breen SS Belmont Baltimore Sr
25/763 Reed Harper SS Austin Peay Atlanta Sr
27/799 Daniel Palo RHP MTSU Colorado Sr
27/806 Austin Coley RHP Belmont New York (NL) RS So
27/815 Jake Stone 1b TN Wesleyan St. Louis Sr
28/842 Alex Moore RHP Lee U Milwaukee Jr
29/859 Kyle Serrano RHP Farragut HS Colorado  
29/861 Ridge Smith 3b Germantown HS Cleveland  
29/880 Justin Sprenger RHP TN Wesleyan Texas Sr
30/901 Venn Biter OF Rossview HS Philadelphia  
31/921 Wil Crowe RHP Pigeon Forge HS Cleveland  
33/1002 Craig Massoni 1b Austin Peay San Francisco Jr
36/1081 Dalton Dulin 2b Memphis Univ. School Philadelphia  
36/1090 Dakota Hudson RHP Sequatchie Co. HS Texas  
37/1104 Will Craig 3b Science Hill Kansas City  
39/1177 Dan Tobik RHP UT-Martin Los Angeles (AL) Sr

 

 

 

2012     40 rounds 32 draftee's w/ TN ties  
Round/Pick Player Pos School Organization Comments
2/66 Sam Selman LHP Vanderbilt Kansas City t
3/109 Dan Langfeld RHP Memphis Cincinnati t
4/154 Drew Verhagen RHP Vanderbilt Detroit t
6/197 Anthony Gomez SS Vanderbilt Miami t
8/257 Drew Steckenrider RHP Tennessee Miami t
8/259 Kris Hall RHP Lee Oakland t
10/330 Jacob Wilson 2b Memphis St. Louis t
12/371 Mike Faulkner OF Arkansas St CC Seattle Germantown
18/557 Patrick Merkling LHP Lee Miami t
18/575 Hunter Adkins RHP MTSU Milwaukee t
19/583 Andrew Triggs LHP Southern California Kansas City MBA
19/604 Will Clinard RHP Vanderbilt Detroit t
21/650 Gary Ward LHP Bethel New York Mets t
21/659 Jeremy Fitzgerald RHP Tennessee Wesleyan Atlanta t
22/673 Alec Mills RHP UT-Martin Kansas City t
23/701 Levi Dean RHP Tennessee Wesleyan Seattle t
24/735 Christopher Nunn LHP David Lipscomb U San Diego t
24/740 Andrew Massie RHP Dyer County HS New York Mets t
25/783 Vincent Spilker RHP Lee Arizona t
26/801 Zachary Toney LHP Austin Peay Chicago White Sox t
28/876 Joseph Burns LHP Jackson St. CC/Samford Texas t
29/900 Andy Hillis RHP Lee St. Louis t
30/911 Michael Yastremski OF Vanderbilt Seattle t
30/928 Michael Blanchard OF Austin Peay San Fransisco t
31/945 Matthew Shepard RHP Tennessee Tech San Diego t
31/964 Connor Harrel OF Vanderbilt Detroit t
32/975 Alexi Colon OF Tusculum San Diego t
32/978 Austin Simcox SS Farragut HS Colorado t
32/985 Jorge Saez C Lee Toronto t
34/1033 Marsalis Holloway OF Columbia State CC Kansas City t
38/1155 Adam Ford SS Trousdale Co. HS San Diego signed
38/1156 Matthew Pope RHP Science Hill HS Pittsburgh t
38/1157 Michael Smith LHP Cumberland Miami t

 

2011     50 rounds 68 draftee's w/ TN ties  
Round/Pick Player Pos School Organization Comments
1/18 Sonny Gray RHP Vanderbilt Oakland Smyrna HS
1A/56 Kes Carter OF Western Kentucky Tampa Bay Ravenwood HS
1A/59 Grayson Garvin LHP Vanderbilt Tampa Bay  
2/64 Jason Esposito 3b Vanderbilt Baltimore  
2/74 Daniel Norris LHP Science Hill HS Toronto  
3/99 Jack Armstrong RHP Vanderbilt Houston  
3/106 Aaron Westlake 1b Vanderbilt Detroit  
3/117 Corey Williams LHP Vanderbilt Minnesota  
5/172 Mookie Betts SS Overton HS Boston  
6/185 Nick Delmonico 3b Farragut HS Baltimore  
6/187 David (Taylor) Hill RHP Vanderbilt Washington Mt. Juliet HS
6/206 Mark Lamm RHP Vanderbilt Atlanta Loretto HS
7/238 Steven Gruver LHP Tennessee Minnesota  
9/300 James (Matt) Rice C Western Kentucky Tampa Bay Science Hill HS
10/315 Drew Martinez OF Memphis Los Angeles Angels Christian Brothers HS
10/317 Curt Casali C Vanderbilt Detroit  
10/331 Jake Overbey SS Univ. School of Jackson Philadelphia  
11/334 William Locante LHP Cumberland Arizona Briarcrest HS
13/414 Christopher Grayson OF Lee Texas  
14/424 Cody Geyer RHP Walters State CC Arizona  
14/427 Roland Stubbs LF Walters State CC Washington  
14/446 Navery Moore RHP Vanderbilt Atlanta BGA
15/464 Craig Stem RHP Trevecca Los Angeles Dodgers DCA
15/470 Matthew Williams SS Liberty St. Louis Centennial HS
17/522 Jonathan Clark OF Lee New York Mets  
18/570 Andy Bass RHP Davidson Tampa Bay BGA
19/579 Paul Hoilman 1b ETSU Chicago Cubs Science Hill HS
19/599 Robert (Ben) Paullus RHP Memphis Nwe York Yankees  
19/600 Matt Ramsey RHP Tennessee Tampa Bay Farragut HS
20/610 Matthew Duffy 3b Tennessee Houston  
21/657 Andrew Triggs LHP Southern California San Francisco MBA
22/686 Clint Wright RHP Columbia State CC Atlanta Loretto HS
23/692 Jordan Cooper RHP Kentucky Pittsburgh Shelbyville HS
23/697 Kyahhan Norfork 2b Tennessee Washington Jackson StCC/Ripley HS
23/716 Samuel Munson RF Tennessee Wesleyan Atlanta Walters State CC
25/766 Chad Oberacker CF Tennessee Tech Oakland  
25/776 Will Skinner RF MTSU Atlanta Riverdale HS/Walters St
27/837 Steven (Jack) Snodgrass LHP Austin Peay San Francisco Walters State CC
28/842 Jeffrey Zajac LHP Walker Valley HS Pittsburgh  
29/877 Sean Cotton C Tusculum Washington  
30/920 David Bergin RHP Tennessee Wesleyan St. Louis  
30/928 William Clinard RHP Vanderbilt Minnesota East Robertson HS
31/932 Derek Trent C ETSU Pittsburgh Dobyns Bennett HS
31/942 Chad Zurcher SS Memphis New York Mets  
32/986 Matt Kimbrell SS Shelton State CC AL Atlanta  
33/993 Jeremy Dobbs LHP Austin Peay Seattle  
33/997 Trey Karlen 2b UT-Martin Washington  
35/1052 Reid Matthews 2b Dobyns Bennett HS Pittsburgh  
35/1078 Phillip Chapman C Memphis Minnesota  
36/1083 Bo Reeder RHP ETSU Seattle Cookeville HS
36/1089 Travis Garcia Util Martin Methodist Chicago Cubs  
37/1136 Ryne Harper RHP Austin Peay Atlanta  
37/1137 Michael Williams C Kentucky San Francisco Farragut HS
39/1182 Charles Thurber OF Tennessee New York Mets  
39/1197 Ryan Holland LHP Memphis San Francisco  
40/1209 P.J. Francescon RHP Trevecca Chicago Cubs Ravenwood HS
40/1224 Josh Peterson RHP Unaka HS Texas Rangers  
41/1260 Shay Crawford LHP Lee Tampa Bay  
42/1280 Cody Poarch RHP Walters State CC St. Louis  
42/1285 Jacob Stallings C North Carolina Cincinnati Brentwood Academy
43/1310 Chris Constantino RHP Walters State CC St. Louis  
44/1325 Patrick Merkling LHP Chattanooga State CC Baltimore  
44/1344 Philip Pfeifer LHP Farragut HS Texas  
45/1358 Will Jamison CF ECS Cleveland  
45/1371 Cory Farris OF Cumberland Chicago White Sox  
46/1383 Maxx Catapano RHP Lee Seattle  
46/1384 Joe Loftus OF Vanderbilt Arizona  
48/1446 Matthew Beaty C Dresden HS Kansas City  

 

 

 

2010     50 rounds 41 from TN HS's 56 drafted
Round/Pick Player Pos School Organization Comments
1/5 Drew Pomeranz LHP Mississippi Cleveland Collierville HS
Comp/36 Bryce Brentz OF/P MTSU Boston South Doyle HS
3/89 Blake Forsythe C Tennessee New York (NL) Christian Brothers HS
4/141 Bryan Morgado LHP Tennessee Philadelphia  
5/162 Stephen Pryor RHP Tennessee Tech Seattle Friendship Christian
6/189 Cody Hawn 3b Tennessee Milwaukee South Doyle HS
6/195 Logan Darnell LHP Kentucky Minnesota Goodpasture
9/275 AJ Kirby-Jones OF Tennessee Tech Oakland Knox Webb HS
9/295 Taylor Morton RHP Bartlett HS New York (AL) Bartlett HS
11/329 Alex McClure SS MTSU Kansas City Rossview HS
11/337 Drew Hayes RHP Vanderbilt Cincinnati McKenzie HS
12/356 Robbie Ray LHP Brentwood HS Washington Brentwood HS
12/360 Tyler Cannon SS Virginia Cleveland Pigeon Forge HS
12/382 Matthew Kirkland 3b South Doyle HS Los Angeles (NL) South Doyle HS
13/339 Michael White RHP Walters State CC Milwaukee Andeson Co. HS
13/403 P.J. Polk OF Tennessee Detroit Oakland HS
16/479 Chas Byrne RHP ETSU Kansas City Science Hill HS
16/482 Ryan Fraser RHP Memphis New York (NL) Walker Valley HS
16/488 Stephen McCray RHP Tennessee Chicago (AL)  
17/513 Tyler Burnett 3B MTSU Houston Oakland HS
17/529 Corderius Dodd RF Jackson Northside HS St. Louis Jack. Northside HS
17/530 Ryan Casteel C Cleveland State CC Colorado Bradley Central HS
18/536 Justin Miller 2B MTSU Washington Bearden HS
19/589 Chad Oberacker CF Tennessee Tech St. Louis  
20/620 Blake McDade 1B MTSU Colorado Ooltewah HS
21/637 Joshua Smith RHP David Lipscomb Cincinnati  
21/641 Adam Liberatore LHP Tennessee Tech Tampa Bay  
22/666 Aaron Westlake LF Vanderbilt Toronto  
23/692 Drew Martinez CF Memphis New York (NL) Christian Brothers HS
24/720 Andrew Triggs RHP USC Cleveland MBA
26/761 Matthew Spann LHP Columbia Central HS Tampa Bay Columbia HS
26/770 Kenneth Roberts LHP MTSU Colorado Siegel HS
28/823 Les Smith OF St. Louis Meramec CC Detroit Dyersburg
29/872 Hamilton Bennett LHP Tennessee Wesleyan New York (NL)  
29/888 Jose Cuevas SS Lee San Francisco  
30/900 Taylor Hill RHP Vanderbilt Cleveland Mt. Juliet HS
31/950 Robert Brewer RHP Vanderbilt Colorado  
32/964 Will Scott RHP Walters State CC San Diego  
32/970 Brent Ebinger RHP Lambuth Chicago (NL) Hendersonville HS
32/972 Andrew Giobbi C Vanderbilt Seattle  
34/1032 Tyler Whitney RHP Mississippi State Seattle Memphis (homeschooled)
34/1038 Johnathan DeBerry CF Bethel San Francisco Lexington HS
37/1129 Patrick Elkins SS Belmont St. Louis  
41/1229 Matt Ridings RHP Western Kentucky Kansas City BGA
41/1246 Colby Killian RHP Emporia State Texas Warren Co. HS
41/1249 Chase Reid RHP Vanderbilt St. Louis  
42/1271 Preston Overbey 3B Univ. School of Jackson Tampa Bay USJ
42/1279 Cole Brand RHP Bradley Central HS St. Louis Bradley Central HS
43/1308 Raymond Ruggles RHP Tusculum San Francisco Cocke Co. HS
45/1375 Robert Hansen RHP Beech HS St. Louis Beech HS
46/1379 William Robertson C MTSU Kansas City  
47/1406 Lance Jerreld CF Goodpasture Washington Goodpasture
47/1435 Frederick Lewis LHP Tennessee Wesleyan New York (AL)  
49/1481 Paul Hoilman 1B ETSU Tampa Bay Science Hill HS
50/1518 Golden Tate CF Notre Dame San Francisco Pope John Paul II
50/1535 Matt Rice C Western Kentucky New York (AL) Science Hill HS
FA Brennan Martin LHP Memphis Kansas City Harding Academy
FA Marcus Nidiffer C Kentucky Houston Astros Tennessee HS
  KNOW OF ANY        
  FREE AGENTS?   email - tbca@tbca.org    

 

201x     40 rounds  draftee's w/ TN ties  
Round/Pick Player Pos School Organization Comments
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t Baltimore tt
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
tt t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t
t t t t t t